Explore the agenda for Climate Change and Sustainability in Housing 2021 below.

9:10am

Chair’s opening remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Ian Wardle

    Ian Wardle
    Thirteen Group

9:20am

Duration: 20 minutes

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

9:40am

Short break

Duration: 10 minutes

9:50am

Duration: 1 hour

Speakers:

  • Baroness Julia Brown

    Baroness Julia Brown
    Committee on Climate Change

  • Emma Harvey

    Emma Harvey
    Green Finance Institute

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Gail Teasdale

    Gail Teasdale
    Broadacres Housing Association

Chair:

  • Ian Wardle

    Ian Wardle
    Thirteen Group

10:50am

Duration: 30 minutes

11:20am

Please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Matthew Harrison

    Matthew Harrison
    Great Places Housing Group

  • Jonathan Higgs

    Jonathan Higgs
    Raven Housing Trust

  • Charlie Norman

    Charlie Norman
    Mosscare St Vincent's Housing Group

Chair:

  • Barrington Billings

    Barrington Billings
    Manningham Housing Association

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Neil Butters

    Neil Butters
    Procurement for Housing

  • Cecily Church

    Cecily Church
    The Guiness Parnership

  • Matthew Holloway

    Matthew Holloway
    Q-Bot

  • Ron Lang

    Ron Lang
    Construction Innovation Hub

12:00pm

Duration: 1 hour 10 minutes

1:10pm

Please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Mark Arnold
    Thirteen Group

  • Nathan Bradberry
    Bevan Brittan

  • Emily Braham
    Nottingham City Homes

Chair:

  • Kevin Garvey

    Kevin Garvey
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tim Weightman
    Places for People

  • Tom Titherington

    Tom Titherington
    Sovereign

Chair:

  • Ijay Onyechi

    Ijay Onyechi
    Peabody

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Lucy Atlee

    Lucy Atlee
    Transport for London

  • Samantha Kennedy

    Samantha Kennedy
    Essex County Council

  • Stephen Lodge

    Stephen Lodge
    Abri

Chair:

  • Jade Lewis

    Jade Lewis
    Sustainable Energy Asssociation

1:50pm

Duration: 25 minutes

2:15pm

Duration: 50 minutes

Speakers:

  • Rhian Kelly

    Rhian Kelly
    National Grid

  • Rachael Orr

    Rachael Orr
    Placeshapers

  • Fayann Simpson OBE
    L&Q

  • Tony Stacey

    Tony Stacey
    South Yorkshire Housing Association

Chair:

  • Ian Wardle

    Ian Wardle
    Thirteen Group

3:15pm

Duration: 10 minutes

Speaker:

  • Jonathon Porritt

    Jonathon Porritt

Chair:

  • Ian Wardle

    Ian Wardle
    Thirteen Group

3:45pm

Chair’s closing remarks

Duration: 5 minutes

Chair:

  • Ian Wardle

    Ian Wardle
    Thirteen Group

9:15am

Chair’s opening remarks

Duration: 5 minutes

Chair:

  • Ian Wardle

    Ian Wardle
    Thirteen Group

9:20am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Lord Richard Best

    Lord Richard Best
    Affordable Housing Commission

  • Angela Lockwood

    Angela Lockwood
    North Star Housing Group

  • Jason Longhurst

    Jason Longhurst
    UK Business Council for Sustainable Development

  • James Thorniley-Walker

    James Thorniley-Walker
    HM Treasury

10:05am

Short break

Duration: 10 minutes

10:15am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Julien Dijol

    Julien Dijol
    Housing Europe

  • Jade Lewis

    Jade Lewis
    Sustainable Energy Asssociation

  • Karin Stockerl
    Optivo

11:00am

Duration: 30 minutes

11:30am

Please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Michaela Booth

    Michaela Booth
    Catalyst

  • Sarah Forster

    Sarah Forster
    The Good Economy

  • Imran Mubeen

    Imran Mubeen
    Bromford

  • Cllr Rishi Madlani

    Cllr Rishi Madlani
    Natwest

Chair:

  • Nasreen Hussain

    Nasreen Hussain
    Soha Housing

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Patrick Chauvin

    Patrick Chauvin
    Stonewater

  • Joshua Emden

    Joshua Emden
    The Progressive Policy Think Tank (IPPR)

  • Dr Matthew Trewhella

    Dr Matthew Trewhella
    Kensa Contracting

  • Dr Alan Whitehead MP

    Dr Alan Whitehead MP

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

12:10pm

Duration: 30 minutes

1:20pm

Please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Chit Chong

    Chit Chong
    Peabody

  • Natalie Makin

    Natalie Makin
    Stockport Homes

  • Olga Turner

    Olga Turner
    Ekkist

Chair:

  • Jo Allen

    Jo Allen
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Alix Bedford

    Alix Bedford
    Zurich Municipal

  • Julie Foley
    Environment Agency

  • Richard Lupo

    Richard Lupo
    SHIFT Environment

Chair:

  • Kevin Garvey

    Kevin Garvey
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Alison Bennet

    Alison Bennet
    Raven Housing Trust

  • Simon Cross

    Simon Cross
    Cast Consultancy

  • Judy Noah

    Judy Noah
    One Manchester

  • Jeremy Sweetland
    Bristol Housing Festival

Chair:

  • Trina Chakravarti

    Trina Chakravarti

2:00pm

Duration: 30 minutes

2:30pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tanja Groth

    Tanja Groth
    Sweco

  • Mark Henderson

    Mark Henderson
    Home Group

  • Paul Massara

    Paul Massara
    Sovereign

  • Dhara Vyas

    Dhara Vyas
    Citizens Advice

3:15pm

Closing remarks and end of the conference

Duration: 5 minutes